Skip to content
INCLUDE-EU — back to top
Co-funded by the European Union – funding information

Inclusive communities start with a conversation.

Combating Racial and Ethnic Discrimination through Local Inclusion Dialogues

INCLUDE-EU brings together NGOs, local-authority networks and a university from Austria, Italy, Portugal, Slovenia and Spain to tackle racism, xenophobia and ethnic discrimination where people actually live — in classrooms, neighbourhoods and town halls.

Programme
CERVCitizens, Equality, Rights and Values
Project number
101306032CERV Lump Sum Grant
Duration
24 months01/09/2026 – 31/08/2028
EU funding
€529,468.97EU contribution
Partnership
6 partnersin 5 European countries
Project timelineSeptember 2026 – August 2028
September 2026 · StartAugust 2028 · End

01About the project

Equality is built locally.

INCLUDE-EU stands for Inclusive Communities for Equality and Understanding in Europe.

INCLUDE-EU is a two-year European cooperation project that promotes equality, inclusion and social cohesion by tackling racism, discrimination and prejudice at local level.

The project connects schools, NGOs, municipalities, researchers and community actors in five countries. Through education, dialogue and community engagement, it helps both local and migrant communities to recognise discrimination, challenge stereotypes, address bias and online hate, and co-create practical local equality measures — building respectful, diverse and democratic environments.

Call topic · CERV-2025-EQUAL-RACI-DISC

Fighting against discrimination and racism, xenophobia and other forms of intolerance, including antigypsyism, anti-Black and anti-Asian racism.

  • Anti-racism
  • Inclusion
  • Equality
  • Youth participation
  • Education
  • Intercultural dialogue
  • Roma inclusion
  • NGO capacity building
  • Local governance
  • Policy cooperation

Built on clear principles

All activities integrate gender equality, intersectionality, non-discrimination and child safeguarding. Activities with minors take place under teacher supervision, with parental consent and in line with each partner’s child protection policy. The University of Innsbruck provides ethical and methodological validation throughout the project.

  • Gender equality
  • Intersectionality
  • Non-discrimination
  • Child safeguarding

02Objectives

What we want to change

Six objectives guide every workshop, lab and roundtable in the project.

  1. Objective 1: Prevent & combat racism

    Prevent and combat racism, xenophobia and all forms of ethnic discrimination.

  2. Objective 2: Equal opportunities

    Promote equal opportunities, social inclusion and intercultural dialogue.

  3. Objective 3: Stronger local institutions

    Strengthen the capacity of NGOs, schools and municipalities to address discrimination.

  4. Objective 4: Ambassadors of equality

    Empower young people, educators and community leaders to become ambassadors of equality.

  5. Objective 5: Bridges between communities

    Foster cooperation between local communities, migrants, Roma communities and public institutions.

  6. Objective 6: Tools & policy

    Develop practical tools and policy recommendations that support inclusive local governance and long-term social cohesion.

03Activities

From classrooms to city halls

A coordinated package of activities links schools, NGOs, municipalities, researchers and community actors across five countries.

Training150 participants

NGO Equality Ambassadors Programme

Six trainings prepare NGO staff, educators, youth workers and local actors to recognise discrimination, address bias and online hate — and to carry equality into their communities.

Schools48 workshops

School Inclusion Workshops

Workshops on diversity, anti-discrimination and intercultural understanding reach 960 young people.

Municipalities15 labs

Local Equality Labs

Citizens, municipalities, schools and civil society organisations come together to co-create practical local equality measures.

Communities10 pilots

Roma, Migrant & Minority Inclusion Pilots

Ten pilot activities involve 150 participants in practical, community-based inclusion work.

Policy5 roundtables

National Policy Roundtables

Practitioners and decision-makers meet to improve local and national inclusion policies, supported by five policy briefs.

Awareness & network30+ institutions

Equality Weeks, events & a European network

Equality Week activities in every partner country, five national closing events, international partner meetings and a European Local Equality Network that keeps the exchange going after the project ends.

04Planned impact

Two years. Five countries. Clear targets.

What the project sets out to achieve between September 2026 and August 2028.

  • 150 NGO staff, educators & local actors to be trained
  • 960 young people to be reached through school workshops
  • 48 school inclusion workshops
  • 15 Local Equality Labs
  • 10 Roma, migrant & minority inclusion pilots
  • 50 short videos & podcasts
  • 30+ institutions to be connected in the European Local Equality Network
  • Up to 100,000 online impressions targeted through social media outreach

05Results

What the project will leave behind

Concrete educational, digital and policy outputs that can be used across Europe. They will be shared here as they become available.

Stay in touch
  • NGO Equality Ambassadors Training Package

    Multilingual training curriculum

    Planned
  • E-learning environment

    Hosted within Compass’s existing digital infrastructure

    Planned
  • 25 short videos & 25 podcasts

    Stories and know-how on equality and inclusion

    Planned
  • School Workshop Toolkit

    Ready-to-use methods for teachers and educators

    Planned
  • Local Equality Lab reports & 6 Local Action Plans

    Or formal equality commitments

    Planned
  • 5 policy briefs & 5 roundtable reports

    Recommendations for inclusive local and national policy

    Planned
  • Sustainability and Replication Plan

    So other communities can take the approach further

    Planned

06Partnership

Six organisations. Five countries. One mission.

NGOs, local-authority networks and a university combine community work, local governance and research.

  • Austria (2 partners)
  • Italy
  • Portugal
  • Slovenia
  • Spain

How the EU grant is shared

Total EU contribution €529,468.97

  • Compass€182,012.78 34.4%
  • FELCOS Umbria€91,746.93 17.3%
  • FAMSI€87,118.77 16.5%
  • IMVF€67,386.89 12.7%
  • Društvo Mozaik€62,714.42 11.8%
  • University of Innsbruck€38,489.18 7.3%

Source: EU Funding & Tenders Portal, project 101306032.

  • Coordinator

    Innsbruck, Austria

    Compass

    Non-profit training organisation

    A non-profit organisation that supports the social, economic and cultural inclusion of disadvantaged groups. Compass offers free language and digital-skills training, workshops, career guidance and intercultural activities for people with a migration background, young people and job seekers, and runs EU-funded and local inclusion projects with partners across Europe.

    • Social inclusion
    • Migrant integration
    • Lifelong learning
    • Career guidance
    compass4you.eu (opens in a new tab)
    Organisation details – Compass
    Legal name
    Compass-Beratung, Begleitung und Training gemeinnützige GmbH
    Role
    Coordinator
    Address
    Kaufmannstraße 38A, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria
    PIC
    894611213
    EU contribution
    €182,012.78
  • Innsbruck, Austria

    University of Innsbruck

    Public university · founded 1669

    A public university in Tyrol with 16 faculties and around 28,000 students from over 100 countries. Its Department of Education researches migration, the critique of racism and diversity-conscious education. In INCLUDE-EU, the university provides ethical and methodological validation throughout the project.

    • Higher education
    • Research
    • Migration & education
    • Diversity
    uibk.ac.at (opens in a new tab)
    Organisation details – University of Innsbruck
    Legal name
    Universität Innsbruck
    Role
    Partner (higher education)
    Address
    Innrain 52, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria
    PIC
    999869114
    EU contribution
    €38,489.18
  • Foligno, Italy

    FELCOS Umbria

    Association of local authorities · since 2007

    An association of around 30 Umbrian municipalities and local bodies, active in sustainable, inclusive development and international cooperation. FELCOS runs decentralised cooperation projects with partners in Europe and beyond, supports participatory local planning based on the UN 2030 Agenda, and works with schools on global citizenship and sustainability education.

    • Decentralised cooperation
    • Local development
    • Participation
    • Global citizenship
    felcos.it (opens in a new tab)
    Organisation details – FELCOS Umbria
    Legal name
    FELCOS Umbria – Fondo di Enti Locali per la Cooperazione Decentrata e lo Sviluppo Umano Sostenibile
    Role
    Partner
    Address
    Piazza Piermarini 2, 06034 Foligno (PG), Italy
    PIC
    938559391
    EU contribution
    €91,746.93
  • Córdoba, Spain

    FAMSI

    Andalusian Fund of Municipalities for International Solidarity · since 2000

    An association that brings together Andalusian municipalities, provincial councils and collaborating organisations to coordinate decentralised international cooperation. FAMSI supports local governments in networked cooperation and local action, and runs projects on migration, intercultural coexistence, gender equality and the reduction of inequality.

    • Decentralised cooperation
    • Local development
    • Migration & coexistence
    • Gender equality
    famsi.es (opens in a new tab)
    Organisation details – FAMSI
    Legal name
    Asociación Fondo Andaluz de Municipios para la Solidaridad Internacional
    Role
    Partner
    Address
    Avenida del Brillante 177, 14012 Córdoba, Spain
    PIC
    941156566
    EU contribution
    €87,118.77
  • Lisbon, Portugal

    IMVF

    Instituto Marquês de Valle Flôr · founded 1951

    A Lisbon-based foundation for development and cooperation, active as a non-governmental development organisation since 1988. IMVF works mainly in Portuguese-speaking countries in areas such as health, education, civil society, local authorities and global citizenship. Its global citizenship work seeks to promote social justice and awareness of global inequalities.

    • Development cooperation
    • Global citizenship
    • Civil society
    • Local authorities
    INCLUDE-EU at imvf.org (opens in a new tab)
    Organisation details – IMVF
    Legal name
    Instituto Marquês de Valle Flôr
    Role
    Partner
    Address
    Rua de São Nicolau 105, 1100-548 Lisboa, Portugal
    PIC
    939382727
    EU contribution
    €67,386.89
  • Ljubljana, Slovenia

    Društvo Mozaik

    Non-governmental association

    An NGO working in Ljubljana with children, young people and families from socially disadvantaged backgrounds — especially Roma, migrants, asylum seekers and refugees. With an ethnically sensitive approach, Mozaik offers field work, advocacy, empowerment and digital-skills support, and works with schools, social work centres and municipal services to promote inclusion and counter discrimination.

    • Roma inclusion
    • Migrants & refugees
    • Anti-discrimination
    • Children & youth
    drustvomozaik.si (opens in a new tab)
    Organisation details – Društvo Mozaik
    Legal name
    Društvo za izobraževanje in povezovanje otrok
    Role
    Partner
    Registered address
    Adamičeva cesta 7, 1293 Šmarje-Sap, Slovenia
    PIC
    868518892
    EU contribution
    €62,714.42

07Contact

Let’s talk about inclusion.

Want to know more about the Equality Ambassadors trainings, the school workshops or the Local Equality Labs? Get in touch with the project coordinator or the partner in your country.